Compare budgeting apps
A plan for your money. The best app is the one you'll open every week.
Checked on each provider's site,

Pick in 10 seconds
- YNABBest for: People who want a hands-on methodDetails on YNAB
$109
Per year
$14.99
Per month
- MonarchBest for: Couples and households planning togetherDetails on Monarch
$99.99
Per year
$14.99
Per month
- Copilot MoneyBest for: Apple users who love a polished designDetails on Copilot Money
$95
Per year
$13
Per month
- EveryDollarBest for: A free, manual zero-based budgetDetails on EveryDollar
$79.99
Per year
$17.99
Per month
- GoodbudgetBest for: Envelope budgeters who want a free optionDetails on Goodbudget
$80
Per year
$10
Per month
- PocketGuardBest for: A quick "safe to spend" numberDetails on PocketGuard
$74.99
Per year
$12.99
Per month
As of · conditions and sources in Details
At a glance
Price per year, paid annually
The paid plan, billed once a year.
- YNAB$109
- Monarch$99.99
- Copilot Money$95
- EveryDollar$79.99. Premium.
- Goodbudget$80. Premium.
- PocketGuard$74.99
Price per month, paid monthly
Paying month to month usually costs more over a year.
- YNAB$14.99
- Monarch$14.99
- Copilot Money$13
- EveryDollar$17.99. Premium.
- Goodbudget$10. Premium.
- PocketGuard$12.99
Details: every number and source
Side by side
| Provider | Price per year | Price per month | Free version or trial |
|---|---|---|---|
| YNABPeople who want a hands-on method | $109As of · source | $14.99As of · source | 34-day free trialNo credit card required.As of · source |
| MonarchCouples and households planning together | $99.99As of · source | $14.99As of · source | 7-day free trialPayment method required.As of · source |
| Copilot MoneyApple users who love a polished design | $95As of · source | $13As of · source | Free trialTrial length: check provider site.As of · source |
| EveryDollarA free, manual zero-based budget | $79.99Premium.As of · source | $17.99Premium.As of · source | Free version; 14-day Premium trialTrial is for new users.As of · source |
| GoodbudgetEnvelope budgeters who want a free option | $80Premium.As of · source | $10Premium.As of · source | Free forever plan20 envelopes, 1 account, 2 devices.As of · source |
| PocketGuardA quick "safe to spend" number | $74.99As of · source | $12.99As of · source | 7-day free trialAs of · source |
About budgeting apps
A budget is simply a plan for your money, and the gap between what comes in and what goes out is what funds FIRE. A good app makes that plan easier to keep.
Each app below takes a different approach, from giving every dollar a job to a quick "safe to spend" number. The best one is the one you'll open every week, so a free trial is a great way to find out.
What to look for in a budgeting app
- The method: zero-based (every dollar gets a job), envelopes, or simple tracking. Pick the one that fits how you think.
- Bank syncing, or manual entry. Some people find typing in spending keeps them more aware.
- Sharing with a partner or household, if you plan money together.
- The real yearly cost, and how long the free trial is.
- Privacy: how the app handles your data.
How we put this together
- Every fee, price, minimum and rate was read on the provider's own website on , and links to the page it came from.
- If we couldn't confirm a number there, we say “Check provider site” instead of guessing.
- Review summaries are in our own words, with a link to every review we drew on.
- No provider paid to be listed, and none can pay to be ranked higher or described differently.
Reviews we drew on across this page: NerdWallet, “The best budget apps”; Engadget, “The best budgeting apps”. Each provider page lists its own sources.
Get Kindling, free each week
One idea, one tip and one 10-minute action to help you catch FIRE. About a 3-minute read.