Compare brokerages
Where your index funds live. Trades are $0 at all six, so compare the extras.
Checked on each provider's site,

Pick in 10 seconds
- FidelityBest for: An all-in-one home for long-term investingDetails on Fidelity
$0.65
Options / contract
$0
To open
$0
Yearly fee
- Charles SchwabBest for: Investors who like branch access and strong toolsDetails on Charles Schwab
$0.65
Options / contract
$0
To open
$0
Yearly fee
- VanguardBest for: Buy-and-hold index fund investorsDetails on Vanguard
$1.00
Options / contract
$0
To open
$25
Yearly fee
- E*TRADEBest for: Options traders who want a volume discountDetails on E*TRADE
$0.65
Options / contract
$0
To open
$0
Yearly fee
- RobinhoodBest for: Mobile-first investors who want a simple appDetails on Robinhood
$0 commission
Options / contract
Check site
To open
$0
Yearly fee
- Interactive BrokersBest for: Experienced investors who want global marketsDetails on Interactive Brokers
Check site
Options / contract
$0 (IBKR Lite)
To open
$0 (IBKR Lite)
Yearly fee
As of · conditions and sources in Details
At a glance
$0
Online US stock and ETF commission at all six brokerages
Quick checks
| Provider | $0 trades | No minimum | No yearly fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Charles Schwab | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Vanguard | Yes | Yes | No$25 |
| E*TRADE | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Robinhood | Yes | Not confirmedCheck site | Yes |
| Interactive Brokers | Yes, with conditions$0 (IBKR Lite) | Yes, with conditions$0 (IBKR Lite) | Yes, with conditions$0 (IBKR Lite) |
Options fee per contract
Standard online rate, before regulatory fees. Only matters if you trade options.
- Fidelity$0.65
- Charles Schwab$0.65
- Vanguard$1.00. For clients with under $1 million at Vanguard.
- E*TRADE$0.65. $0.50 with 30+ trades a quarter.
- Robinhood$0.04. Plus a combined $0.04 per contract for exchange and clearing costs.
- Interactive BrokersCheck provider site
Details: every number and source
Side by side
| Provider | Online US stock & ETF trades | Options, per contract | Minimum to open | Annual account fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FidelityAn all-in-one home for long-term investing | $0As of · source | $0.65As of · source | $0No minimum to open an account.As of · source | $0Most account-service fees are $0.As of · source |
| Charles SchwabInvestors who like branch access and strong tools | $0As of · source | $0.65As of · source | $0As of · source | $0No opening or maintenance fee on brokerage accounts and IRAs.As of · source |
| VanguardBuy-and-hold index fund investors | $0As of · source | $1.00For clients with under $1 million at Vanguard.As of · source | $0As of · source | $25Waived if you choose e-delivery of statements and documents.As of · source |
| E*TRADEOptions traders who want a volume discount | $0As of · source | $0.65$0.50 with 30+ trades a quarter.As of · source | $0As of · source | $0No maintenance fees; other fees may apply.As of · source |
| RobinhoodMobile-first investors who want a simple app | $0As of · source | $0 commissionPlus a combined $0.04 per contract for exchange and clearing costs.As of · source | Check provider siteWe couldn't confirm this on the provider's site. | $0No fee to open or maintain an account. Gold is optional at $5/month.As of · source |
| Interactive BrokersExperienced investors who want global markets | $0 (IBKR Lite)IBKR Pro Fixed: $0.005 a share, $1.00 minimum per order.As of · source | Check provider siteWe couldn't confirm this on the provider's site. | $0 (IBKR Lite)No account minimums or inactivity fees on IBKR Lite.As of · source | $0 (IBKR Lite)No inactivity fees on IBKR Lite.As of · source |
About brokerages
A brokerage account is where you buy and hold investments like index funds. For most people on the road to FIRE, it sits next to a workplace plan and an IRA, and many brokerages offer IRAs too.
Here are six well-known brokerages side by side. The good news: the big names now charge $0 for online US stock and ETF trades, so the differences are in the details, like options fees, account fees, tools and how each one feels to use.
What to look for in a brokerage
- Fund choices: can you buy the low-cost index funds or ETFs you want without a transaction fee?
- Account types: a taxable account, Roth and traditional IRAs, and maybe a custodial account for kids.
- Fees that aren't trades: annual account fees, transfer-out fees, paper statement fees.
- Interest on cash you haven't invested yet. It varies a lot between brokerages.
- An app and website you'll actually enjoy opening, and help when you need a human.
How we put this together
- Every fee, price, minimum and rate was read on the provider's own website on , and links to the page it came from.
- If we couldn't confirm a number there, we say “Check provider site” instead of guessing.
- Review summaries are in our own words, with a link to every review we drew on.
- No provider paid to be listed, and none can pay to be ranked higher or described differently.
Reviews we drew on across this page: NerdWallet, “Best brokers for beginner investors”. Each provider page lists its own sources.
Get Kindling, free each week
One idea, one tip and one 10-minute action to help you catch FIRE. About a 3-minute read.