Compare high-yield savings accounts
A calm, FDIC-insured home for your emergency fund. Rates move often.
Checked on each provider's site,

Pick in 10 seconds
- Ally BankBest for: Organizing savings by goalDetails on Ally Bank
3.10%
APY
$310
$10K earns / yr
- Marcus by Goldman SachsBest for: A strong rate with no conditionsDetails on Marcus by Goldman Sachs
3.50%
APY
$350
$10K earns / yr
- American Express High Yield SavingsBest for: Amex cardholders who want one loginDetails on American Express High Yield Savings
3.20%
APY
$320
$10K earns / yr
- Capital One 360 Performance SavingsBest for: Online savings with branches nearbyDetails on Capital One 360 Performance Savings
3.10%
APY
$310
$10K earns / yr
- SoFi Checking and SavingsBest for: People who'll set up direct deposit thereDetails on SoFi Checking and Savings
3.30%
APY
$330
$10K earns / yr
As of · conditions and sources in Details
At a glance
Quick checks
| Provider | No minimum | No monthly fees |
|---|---|---|
| Ally Bank | Yes | Yes |
| Marcus by Goldman Sachs | Yes | Yes |
| American Express High Yield Savings | Yes | Yes |
| Capital One 360 Performance Savings | Yes | Yes |
| SoFi Checking and Savings | Yes | Yes |
Annual percentage yield (APY)
Variable rates, as shown on each bank's site.
- Ally Bank3.10%. On all balance tiers. Ally lists its APY as accurate as of 10/14/2026.
- Marcus by Goldman Sachs3.50%. Marcus lists the APY as of October 14, 2026.
- American Express High Yield Savings3.20%
- Capital One 360 Performance Savings3.10%. On all balances. Capital One lists it as effective 10/14/2026.
- SoFi Checking and Savings3.30%. With eligible direct deposit or qualifying deposits. Lower otherwise. SoFi lists this rate as current as of 9/23/2026.
Interest on $10,000 over a year
uFIRE's arithmetic, if today's APY held all year. It won't stay exactly the same.
- Ally Bank$310
- Marcus by Goldman Sachs$350
- American Express High Yield Savings$320
- Capital One 360 Performance Savings$310
- SoFi Checking and Savings$330. Only with eligible direct deposit or qualifying deposits.
Details: every number and source
Side by side
| Provider | APY | Minimum | Monthly fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ally BankOrganizing savings by goal | 3.10%On all balance tiers. Ally lists its APY as accurate as of 10/14/2026.As of · source | $0No minimum balance requirement.As of · source | $0No monthly maintenance fees.As of · source |
| Marcus by Goldman SachsA strong rate with no conditions | 3.50%Marcus lists the APY as of October 14, 2026.As of · source | $0No minimum deposit.As of · source | $0No fees.As of · source |
| American Express High Yield SavingsAmex cardholders who want one login | 3.20%As of · source | $0No minimum balance.As of · source | $0No monthly fees.As of · source |
| Capital One 360 Performance SavingsOnline savings with branches nearby | 3.10%On all balances. Capital One lists it as effective 10/14/2026.As of · source | $0No minimum balance.As of · source | $0No fees to open or keep the account.As of · source |
| SoFi Checking and SavingsPeople who'll set up direct deposit there | 3.30%With eligible direct deposit or qualifying deposits. Lower otherwise. SoFi lists this rate as current as of 9/23/2026.As of · source | $0No minimum balance requirement.As of · source | $0No account, service or maintenance fees.As of · source |
About high-yield savings accounts
A high-yield savings account is a calm home for your emergency fund and short-term goals. It's FDIC-insured up to the limits, and it pays far more than the average savings account.
Rates are variable and move often, sometimes weekly. Every APY below shows the date we checked it on the bank's own site, so please confirm today's rate there before you open an account.
What to look for in a savings account
- The APY, and whether it needs conditions like direct deposit to earn it.
- FDIC (or NCUA) insurance, so your money is protected up to the limits.
- No monthly fees and no minimum balance.
- How fast transfers to and from your checking account arrive.
- Extras like savings buckets for different goals.
How we put this together
- Every fee, price, minimum and rate was read on the provider's own website on , and links to the page it came from.
- If we couldn't confirm a number there, we say “Check provider site” instead of guessing.
- Review summaries are in our own words, with a link to every review we drew on.
- No provider paid to be listed, and none can pay to be ranked higher or described differently.
Get Kindling, free each week
One idea, one tip and one 10-minute action to help you catch FIRE. About a 3-minute read.